Skip to main content

Sporting events on air on Saturday March 12 | Sports

By March 12, 2022April 13th, 2022Sports events

11:30 a.m.: NASCAR Xfinity, United Rentals 200 qualifying (FS1)

1:30 p.m.: NASCAR Cup, Ruoff Mortgage 500 qualifying (FS1)

2 p.m.: NHRA Camping World Series, All-Star Callout (WGHP)

4:30 p.m.: NASCAR Xfinity, United Rentals 200 (FS1)

11 a.m.: Ivy, Princeton vs. Cornell (ESPNU)

11 a.m.: America East Final, Md.-Baltimore County vs. Vermont (ESPN2)

1 p.m.: Big Ten, Indiana vs. Iowa (WFMY, CBSsports.comParamount+)

1 p.m.: Atlantic 10, Davidson wins against Saint Louis (CBS Sports)

1 p.m. SEC, Texas A&M vs. Arkansas (ESPN)

1 p.m.: MEAC Final, Norfolk State vs. Coppin State-NC Central winner (ESPN2)

People also read…

  • Under fire, UNCG cites free speech policies before Ben Shapiro appearance
  • Guilford MPs make second arrest this week in 2021 homicide case
  • Greensboro doctor returning from Ukrainian border wishes ‘could have done more’
  • President Biden will visit Greensboro next week and speak about “Building a better America”
  • Steelers QB Dwayne Haskins killed in car crash
  • Victim of Monday’s Randleman Road shooting dead, Greensboro police say
  • WATCH NOW: ‘Hamilton’ cast eager to explore Greensboro’s history, culture and cuisine
  • ‘The lucky one’: Greensboro councilwoman Abuzuaiter says she was close to death
  • Child, 3, killed when current swept her over 400ft waterfall in North Carolina
  • State’s proposal would pay NC teachers based on their ‘perceived effectiveness’
  • Dobson man dies in crash in Greensboro, police say
  • Jennifer H. Mont: You don’t need a task force; just ask a teacher
  • UPDATE: Greensboro police launch homicide case early Thursday after stabbing victim dies in hospital
  • A massive great white shark lurked off the North Carolina coast, tracking shows
  • Police: Greensboro officer fires gun after burglary suspect points gun at him

2 p.m.: Ivy, Yale vs. Penn (ESPNU)

3 p.m.: American Athletic, Houston vs. Tulane (ESPN2)

3:30 p.m.: Big Ten, Michigan State vs. winner Purdue-Penn State (WFMY, CBSsports.comParamount+)

3:30 p.m.: Atlantic 10, Dayton against Dayton. Commonwealth of Richmond-Virginia winner (CBS Sports)

3:30 p.m.: SEC, Tennessee vs. winner Kentucky-Vanderbilt (ESPN)

4 p.m.: MAAC Final, Monmouthvs. Winner of Quinnipiac-Saint-Pierre (ESPNU)

5:30 p.m.: American Athletic, Southern Methodistvs. Winner Central Florida-Memphis (ESPN2)

6 p.m.: Mountain West final, Boise-Wyoming State winner vs. Colorado State and San Diego State winner (WFMY)

6 p.m.: SWAC Final, Texas Southern vs. Alabama A&M-Alcorn State winner (ESPNU)

6 p.m.: Big 12 final, Kansas vs. Winner Oklahoma-Texas Tech (ESPN)

6:30 p.m.: Big East Final, Creightonvs. Winner of Villanova-Connecticut (WGHP)

7:30 p.m.: Mid-American Final, Akronvs. Winner Kent State-Ohio (ESPN2)

8 p.m.: Big Sky Final, winner Weber State-Montana State vs. Portland State-Northern Colorado winner (ESPNU)

8:30 p.m.: ACC Final, Duke vs. Virginia Tech-Winner of North Carolina (ESPN)

8:30 p.m.: USA Conference Final, LA Tech vs. Ala.-Birmingham (CBS Sports)

9 p.m.: Pac-12 Final, winner Colorado-Arizona vs. winner Southern Cal-UCLA (WGHP)

9:30 p.m.: Southland final, Texas A&M CC winner vs. Southeast New Orleans (ESPN2)

10 p.m.: Western Athletic final, Grand Canyon-New Mexico State winner vs. Seattle-Abilene winner Christian (ESPNU)

11:30 p.m.: Big West Final, UC Santa Barbara-Long Beach State winner vs. Hawaii-Cal State winner Fullerton (ESPN2)

11 a.m.: MAAC Final, Fairfield vs. Manhattan (ESPNews, ESPN+)

11 a.m.: Mid-American Final, Ball State vs. Buffalo (CBS Sports)

5:00 p.m.: Ivy League Final, Columbia vs. Princeton (ESPNews)

5:30 p.m. USA Conference Finals, Charlotte vs. Louisiana Tech-Middle Tennessee winner (CBS Sports)

1 p.m.: Florida State at Wake Forest (Bally Sports South, ACCNX)

1 p.m.: High Point in Kentucky (SEC+)

2 p.m.: Notre Dame at NC State (ACCNX)

2 p.m.: Pittsburgh, North Carolina (ACCNX)

4 p.m.: St. Mary’s at East Carolina (ESPN+)

4 p.m.: Virginia at Duke (ACC)

4 p.m.: Texas at South Carolina (SEC)

7 p.m.: Boston College in Miami (ACC)

Noon: Syracuse at Virginia Tech (ACC)

Noon: Mississippi Florida State (SEC)

1 p.m.: NC A&T at Winthrop, DH (ESPN+)

2 p.m.: NC State at Duke, Boston College in North Carolina (ACCNX)

2 p.m.: Florida State at Georgia Tech (ACC)

2 p.m.: Tennessee at Missouri (SEC)

3 p.m.: Appalachian State at Texas State (ESPN+)

4:30 p.m.: Saint François (Pennsylvania) at the UNCG (ESPN+)

7 p.m.: Texas A&M at Auburn (SEC)

9 p.m.: Alabama at LSU (SEC)

3:30 p.m.: Notre Dame at Ohio State (Big Ten)

4 p.m.: North Carolina at Georgia (SEC+)

7 p.m.: Ohio State at Oklahoma (Bally Sports Southeast)

11am: PGA, The Players Championship (ESPN+)

1 p.m.: PGA, The Players Championship, featured groups and featured holes (ESPN+)

1 p.m.: PGA, The Players Championship (WXII, Peacock)

1h30 Sunday: LPGA, Honda Thailand (Golf)

1 p.m.: America’s Day at the Races (FS2)

9 p.m.: Mads Burnell vs. Adam Borics (Showtime)

7 p.m.: Supercross (CNBC, Peacock)

8:30 p.m.: Milwaukee at Golden State (WXLV, ESPN3)

12:30 p.m.: St. Louis at Nashville (NHL)

3 p.m.: Philadelphia at Carolina (WXLV, ESPN+)

7 p.m.: Seattle at Montreal (NHL)

7 p.m.: Arizona at Boston, Chicago at Ottawa, Anaheim at New Jersey, Detroit at Calgary (ESPN+)

8 p.m.: New York Rangers at Dallas (ESPN+)

9:30 p.m.: Los Angeles at San Jose (ESPN+)

10 p.m.: Tampa Bay at Edmonton (ESPN+)

5 p.m.: RodeoHouston Super Shootout (Bally Sports Southeast)

10 a.m.: RBS6 France vs Wales (CNBC)

Noon: RBS6 Scotland vs Italy (CNBC)

2:00 p.m.: RBS6 Ireland vs England (CNBC)

Midnight: NRL, Titans vs. Eels (FS2)

7.30am: Premier, Liverpool at Brighton & Hove Albion (Peacock)

9 a.m.: Serie A, Cagliari at Spezia, Sassuolo at Salernitana (Paramount+)

9:30 am: Bundesliga, VfB Stuttgart at 1. FC Union Berlin, Mainz at FC Augsburg, VfL Wolfsburg at SC Freiburg, Bayern Munich at TSG Hoffenheim (ESPN+)

10 a.m.: Premier, Burnley at Brentford (USA)

Noon: Serie A, Juventus at Sampdoria (Paramount+)

12:30 p.m.: Bundesliga, Hertha Berlin at Borussia Mönchengladbach (ESPN+)

12:30 p.m .: Prime Minister, Tottenham Hotspur at Manchester United (Peacock)

1 p.m.: MLS, CF Montreal at New York City FC (ESPN+)

1:30 p.m.: MLS, Toronto FC at Columbus Crew (ESPN+)

2:45 p.m .: Serie A, Naples at AC Milan (Paramount +)

3:30 p.m.: MLS, LA Galaxy at Seattle Sounders FC (WGHP)

6:30 p.m.: MLS, Vancouver Whitecaps at Houston Dynamo (ESPN+)

7:30 p.m.: MLS, Chicago Fire FC at DC United, Real Salt Lake at New England Revolution, FC Cincinnati at Orlando City SC, San Jose Earthquakes at Philadelphia Union (ESPN+)

8 p.m.: Liga MX, Mazatlán at Monterrey (FS2)

8:30 p.m.: MLS, Nashville SC at FC Dallas (ESPN+)

9 p.m.: MLS, Sporting Kansas City at Colorado Rapids (ESPN+)

9 p.m.: Liga MX, Chivas vs. Club America (Peacock)

10 p.m.: MLS, Austin FC at Portland Timbers (ESPN+)

2 p.m.: Open BNP Paribas (Tennis)

4 p.m.: Open BNP Paribas (Bally Sports South)

6 a.m.: Alpine skiing, slalom, snowboarding, bank slalom, cross-country skiing, para ice hockey (United States)